SWAG announce nominees for 44th Awards Night

AWARD CATEGORIES

1. SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (competitive category)

1.         ISAAC DOGBOE (BOXING)

2.         THOMAS PARTEY (FOOTBALL)

3.                TONY BAFFOE (FOOTBALL ADMINISTRATOR)

2. NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR (competitive category)

1.         THE GHANA EAGLES (RUGBY)

2.         THE GOLDEN ARMS (ARMWRESTLING)

3. COACH OF THE YEAR (competitive category)

1.         EBENEZER FRIMPONG (GRA-Hockey)

2.         BOAKYE DANQUAH (FEMALE COACH OF GRA LADIES-Hockey)

4. FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR – MALE (competitive category)

1.         THOMAS PARTEY

2.         JOHN ANTWI

3.         FELIX ANNAN

4.         KASSIM NUHU

5.         JOSEPH AIDOO

5. FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR – FEMALE (competitive category)

1.         MUKURAMA ABDULAI (NORTHERN LADIES & BLACK MAIDENS)

2.         FAUSTINA AMPAH (MINSK, BELARUS & BLACK QUEENS)

3.         GRACE ASANTEWAA (AMPEM DARKOWAA LADIES & BLACK PRINCESSES)

6. PROFESSIONAL BOXER OF THE YEAR (competitive category)

1.         ISAAC DOGBE

2.         RICHARD COMMEY

7. PARA ATHLETES OF THE YEAR (competitive category)

1.         FREDERICK ASSOR

2.         HARUNA TAHIRU

8. AMATEUR BOXER OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.          JESSE LARTEY

9. ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.          JANET AMPONSAH

10. TABLE TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.         DEREK ABREFA (MALE)

2.         CELIA BAAH DANSO (FEMALE)

11. RUGBY PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.         MICHAEL ARKO (MALE)

2.         RAFATU INUSAH (FEMALE)

12. HOCKEY PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.         EMMANUEL ANKOMAH (MALE)

2.         MAVIS BOATEMAA BERKO (FEMALE)

13. PROFESSIONAL GOLFER OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.                  KOJO BARNI

14. MERITORIOUS AWARDS (Decided)

1.        BINATONE GHANA LTD

2.        ALBERT K. FRIMPONG (SKATESOCCER)

3.        KOFIKROM PHARMACY

4.        AKWASI FRIMPONG

5.        GREATER ACCRA HANDBALL ASSOCIATION

6.        JONATHAN EURO (KICKBOXING)

7.        GHANA REVENUE AUTHORITY (GRA)

8.        CASELY HAYFORD HALL (CASFORD)

9.        DANIEL NII MENSAH (Dan De Van)

10.      T.I AMASS, KUMASI

15. PROSPECT OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.                  HOR HALUTIE

16. DEDICATION AND VALOR (Decided)

1.         DENNIS AMOA-ABABIO (HOCKEY)

2.         SAMUEL AKAYEDE (TABLE TENNIS)

17. BOXING PROMOTER OF THE YEAR (Decided)

1.         CABIC PROMOTIONS

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close